Library of Congress: Digital Collections

National Gallery of Art

National Museum of African Art

National Museum of Asian Art 

National Museum of Natural History 

National Museum of the American Indian

National Portrait Gallery

National Zoo

Smithsonian American Art Museum  

WPA Art Collection

• EPA Games, Quizzes and More

• Energy Kids
  Energy Kids, maintained by the U.S. Energy Information Administration, hosts a range of resources for both educators and students. Students will enjoy the various educational activities and games available through the site, while educators will find the "for teachers" resources beneficial for classroom planning. Site includes an energy calculator.

• NASA Quest
• Agriculture Research Service - Educational Resources  
• U.S. Geological Survey
  • Start with Science  The page has links for all kinds of science subjects, including climate, water, environmental health!  Note the links at the top for maps and imagery!
• National Park Service
  • LearnNPS  A place for teachers and learners to explore the national parks.  See the special pages for both Teachers and Kids.
  • Discovery History  Scroll to the bottom of the page for buttons on historical park sites, photos, the museums, and a history of the Park Service.

Department of Labor

• Youth and Labor site.  Has links for Job Corps, training, career information, age limits and more.
• Youth Rules!  fun site about teens working.
• Bureau of Labor Statistics Student page  Has games, puzzles, videos about careers and more.

Education

• FAFSA the site for students applying for federal aid for college.
• NCES kids zone  The zone provides information on schools and colleges, libraries, and has games and quizzes to improve math skills and learn about education.

   

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

• Flu Resources  LOTS of material for families and children to download or print.
• Kids Environment Kids Health A resource for kids, parents, and teachers to find fun and educational materials related to health, science, and the environment we live in today. 
• BAM! Body and Mind  An extensive website for kids!  Older kids, especially will appreciate the graphic stories and radical information.  Materials for teachers and parents are included.
• Kids' Quest on Disability and Health A site to help children learn  about disabilities and health.

Food and Drug Administration

• Food safety for kids   Many links to pages on food safety and nutrition.

Library of Congress  The Library of Congress, in addition to its vast print collection, has several websites with educational resources, or kid-friendly pages.

• Educational Resources Classroom materials and professional development guides for using the digital collections. Poetry, science, history, congressional resources. America’s Story has several activity pages on biography, events, state information, even audio. Primary Source sets has prepared collections of primary documents on favorite topics including American authors, baseball, Civil War music, Jim Crow, political cartoons, etc.
• American Memory Timeline  This is the central educational site that develops teacher guides using online materials and primary documents to teach important events in American history.
• Read.gov  The Center for the Book invites people of all ages to discover the joy of reading. The site allows one to open a book and hear a chapter read.
• Poetry learning  This is an LOC webpage outlining resources which are available online for teachers.  Includes materials from American Memory collections, Lyrical Legacy of songs and poems, lesson plans, more.

Words and Deeds in American History  One of the Library of Congress Memory collections. Includes ninety representative documents from the fifteenth century to the mid-twentieth century. Included are the papers of presidents, cabinet ministers, members of Congress, Supreme Court justices, military officers and diplomats, reformers and political activists, artists and writers, scientists and inventors, and other prominent Americans whose lives reflect our country's evolution. Each of several themes is the focus of a separate essay containing links to digital reproductions of selected documents.

National Archives  Explore our nation’s history through documents, photos and records.

• The Legislative Process: Congress at Work  A complete lesson plan for explaining how Congress makes laws. (grades 7-12).
• Teacher Resources  guidance for engaging students with primary documents.
• DOCSTEACH  “Bring history to life for your students.” The National Archives has set up this site for teachers to create activities, find and use documents, borrow activities, videos, lesson plans and instructions. Register, then students can log into the site for a particular activity!
• Tutorials on YouTube  These tutorials are to assist teachers in registering and using DOCSTEACH.

Ben's Guide to the U.S. Government  Ben's Guide has been around for a long time, offering information and webpages for students in 3 school age divisions, teaching materials, and help for parents.  It now includes games and puzzles and adventures. (Ben's Guide logo)

Core Documents of U.S. Democracy   Essential primary documents to teach and learn about our government.  Links include scanned images of originals.

Department of State

• Youth and Educators The page has lists of links.  Educator resources include lesson plans for History of Democracy videos of and foreign policy.
• Discover Diplomacy

   

  The Department of State has a program for students and teachers. Lots of informative pages and discussion points.

• McGruff Club

   

  McGruff the Crime Dog has a complete crime prevention and safety education program for children. It links to McGruff.org, which has games, audio, and activities.
• U.S. Mint for Kids 

  H.I.P. (History in Your Pocket) Pocket Change Kids Site